On the photo you see a musician with a leathertrouser and a contrabass from behind, in the background you see a lady with a traditional dress dancing (Photo: OOE Tourismus)

Accommodation Booking

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data is processed in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. In instances where it is necessary to collect personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address), this is, whenever possible, always carried out on a voluntary basis.

 

Persons Responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is the Inneres Salzkammergut Tourism Association, Kirchengasse 4, 4822 Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee, info@dachstein-salzkammergut.at, +43 5 95095.

 

Data Protection Officer

The name of our data protection officer is:
Martin Zeppetzauer
e-mail: martin@zepedes.com

 

Server Log Files

For the purposes of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server, on the legal basis of the legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (technical security measures), we process your personal data such as IP address in a server log file for a maximum of 7 days.

 

Cookies / Local Storage

This website stores personal data and information in cookies and local storage. Cookies and local storage make websites more user-friendly and increase efficiency for the user. The processing takes place on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR (cookies or local storage improve service quality and are used to store user settings and recommendations for content and search results, as well as for the tracking of user trends).

Furthermore, processing is carried out on the legal basis of the consent given by you in accordance with Art. 6, para 1 lit. a GDPR.

How the web browser handles cookies, session storage and local storage, which storage processes are accepted or rejected, and the duration of the data processing can be set in the settings of the web browser.

 

Third Party Cookies

Insofar as cookies are used by third parties within the framework of integrated services, we are not responsible for the processing of personal data under data protection law. Please refer to the separate information on these services and their privacy statements, which are listed below, and for further information on data processing operations and policies.

 

Processors/Recipients

We process your personal data with the support of the processors listed below. Our processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. Apart from our processors, your personal data will only be passed on to providers of similar services.

Insofar as data processing operations are carried out by processors or service providers in addition to the purposes set out in this Data Protection Declaration, the processor or service provider shall be required to adhere to strict data processing operations, and is responsible for data protection at all times. For information on these data processing operations, please refer to the data protection declaration of the respective processor or service provider.

 

Transfer of data to non-member countries

Your personal data will be transferred to the United States solely on the basis of the Privacy Shield. For more information on the Privacy Shield, please refer to the service below.

 

Hosting

We use the following processors for the purposes of hosting our website:

Service: Amazon AWS
Operator: Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, USA
Data Protection Declaration: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/?nc1=f_pr
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active

 

Service: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH
Operator: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädterstraße 119, 4041 Linz, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/

 

Content Delivery Networks

We use Content Delivery Networks to securely and efficiently deploy, analyse and optimise our website. Our web server connects to a number of other servers for practical purposes including minimisation of the loading times of our website. In these instances, your personal data will be processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (customised design of the website) for a maximum of 7 days, or until objection.

 

We use the following services:

Service: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH
Operator: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädterstraße 119, 4041 Linz, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/

 

Web Fonts

We process your personal data, as required, for the purpose of presenting our website.  Web font embedding services are used on the legal basis of the legitimate interest in accordance with Art.6 Para.1 lit f GDPR (consistent and appealing presentation of the website). The font provider is made aware that you have accessed our website. Transmission of the IP address is made only once during each visit to the website.

 

We use the following services:

Service: Google Fonts
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

 

Service: Fontawesome.com
Operator: Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA
Data Protection Declaration: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

 

Security Services

In order to avoid non-human and fully automatic inputs on this website, we use security service providers such as CAPTCHA services on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para.1 lit.f GDPR (technical safety measures). Your personal data is processed, in these instances, for the duration of the query, but for a maximum of 7 days or until objection.

 

The following services are used:

Service: Google reCAPTCHA
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

 

Map Services

IFrames are embedded when generating maps on this website. This allows us to incorporate interactive maps directly into the website and allows you to make convenient use of the map functions. Your personal data is processed solely by the service provider.

 

We have incorporated the following services into our website:

Service: basemap.at
Operator: City of Vienna and Austrian States or State Government Offices

 

Service: Open Street Map Foundation
Provider: OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom
Data Protection Declaration: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy

 

Service: Fatmap
Operator: Terrascope Limited of Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, C/O Jag Shaw Baker, London W1T 3NF
Data Protection Declaration: https://about.fatmap.com/privacy

 

Social Plug-Ins

Our website has buttons on many of its pages so that their contents can be shared on social media platforms.

These buttons are specifically designed to protect your personal data, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not process this at any time.

 

Contact Form

You can contact us directly via our website by means of a contact form. Upon submitting the contact form, the personal data entered by you is processed by the controller for the purpose of processing your request on the basis that you have given your consent by submitting the form in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR until revocation.  There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. Non-provisioning means merely that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

 

Newsletter & Catalogue Ordering

By crossing the check box or clicking on the confirmation link you are consenting to the processing of the personal data you have supplied for the purposes of receiving information on new products, news and events or for requesting a catalogue. Data is protected by means of direct electronic advertising until revocation. Within the framework of our legitimate interest, in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (defence of legal claims), we process for the same period, for the purpose of proof of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, technical data such as your IP address or the time of your consent. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. The sole consequence of non-provisioning is that you are unable to receive any electronic communications or catalogue.

 

We employ the following services:

Service: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH
Operator: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädterstraße 119, 4041 Linz, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/

 

Service: twentyreasons
Provider: twentyreasons business solution GmbH, Vienna Twin Tower, Wienerbergstraße 11, 1100 Wien, Austria
Privacy Statement: http://www.twentyreasons.com/impressum/

 

Service: Global Mail
Provider: MKB Global Mail & Freight GmbH, Hosnedlgasse 8, 1220 Wien, Austria
Privacy Statement: https://www.globalmail.at/datenschutzundcookies

 

Service: Österreichische Post (Austrian Postal Service)
Provider: Österreichische Post AG, Rochusplatz 1, 1030 Wien, Austria
Privacy Statement: https://www.post.at/footer_allgemein_rechtliche_hinweise.php

 

Web Analysis Services

Your personal data is processed for the purpose of web analysis on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 Section 1. lit f GDPR (evaluation of the use of our services offered online, preparation of reports on activity within this online provision, application of additional services in connection with current provisions) and on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR until revocation or opposition.

 

We apply the following services:

Service: Google Analytics
Operator: Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Revocation: If you wish to prevent Google Analytics from being able to process your personal data in future, you can set a so-called opt-out cookie. For further information please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Service: Adform A/S
Operator: Adform A/S, Wildersgade 10B, 1. Etage, DK-1408 Kopenhagen, Dänemark
Data Protection Declaration: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/website-privacy/

You can deactivate this storage and display by clicking on the "opt-out" button at the following link, asserting your right of withdrawal: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. You can also delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S relating to the Adform A/S advertising platform cookie identifier here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

 

Audio and Video Services

We include audio and video services on this website by embedding iFrames.  As a result, we are able to provide multi-media facilities within our web pages. However, we do not process any of your personal information. Data protection information on the specific processing processes can be found in the respective data protection declaration of the service providers.  

If we incorporate videos uploaded by us into our website as part of the iFrame embedding, we are involved in decision making on the purposes and means of processing your personal data together with the respective service provider, and are therefore responsible for data protection. The processing of your personal data by the data protection controllers takes place on the legal basis of the legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR (marketing and needs-based design of the website). The duration of the respective data processing varies from service provider to service provider. Please refer to the privacy policy linked below.

 

We apply the following services:

Service: YouTube
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

 

Chatbot

In order that we can respond to your enquiries as quickly as possible, we provide you with the option to interact with our chatbot. A chatbot is a text-based dialogue system in which the bot first analyses your questions and then provides you with a suitable answer that has already been entered into a database. Personal data is thus processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (fast and efficient processing of your enquiries) for a maximum of 30 days or until objection.

 

We use the following service:

Service: Onlim
Operator: Onlim GmbH, Michael-Gaismair-Strasse 13, 6410 Telfs, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://onlim.com/datenschutzerklaerung/

 

Facebook Fan Page

When you visit our Facebook fan page, personal details are collected and processed by those responsible for data protection together with Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). To this end, a joint responsibility agreement has been drawn up with Facebook. For further details of this agreement please visit: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Processing of your personal data is carried out in order to improve our interactions with you and to evaluate their development. To this end, we are provided with various key figures and statistics (insight data). These include, for example, general demographic and interest-based information about you, (eg that an advert was looked at by a woman aged between 25 and 34 who lives in Madrid and is interested in software engineering). We can observe reactions, view comments and shared content, monitor numbers of video views and details of re-play actions or endorsements, including which Facebook web advert ultimately influenced you to make a purchase or perform an action. Data that personally identifies you (e.g. name or email address) is not transmitted to us as part of the joint processing. For more information on Page Insights data, please see: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

This data is available to us for a period of 2 years after its collection.  

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (marketing) in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If you have provided Facebook with consent for a data processing process, this consent will have been provided in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR, and as such is the legal basis for this processing.

We would like to point out that your personal data might be processed outside the European Economic Area as part of Facebook’s data processing. Facebook is a Privacy Shield certified company and is therefore committed to complying with The European Union's Data Protection Standards. For further details of this Privacy Shield please visit: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

Facebook has the primary responsibility for providing you with information on joint processing and for allowing you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. Learn more about these rights in your Facebook settings or by visiting https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=your_facebook_information

 

Further information on the right to information and data portability can be found by visiting:  https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2032834846972583

For information on the right to object please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209

Further information on Facebook’s cookie and data protection regulations can be found by visiting: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy, https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Right of Refusal

If the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. Provided that there are no compelling legitimate reasons for our processing that are worthy of protection, the processing of your data will be discontinued on this legal basis. Moreover, you have the right to object to your data being processed for the purposes of direct advertising. In the event of such an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.  The legality of the data processed up to the date of opposition remains unaffected by such opposition.

 

Right of Revocation

You are entitled to cancel the processing of your personal data at any time. In the event that you no longer wish to receive electronic advertisements, this can be done simply by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing is discontinued, unless there is a compelling legal basis to the contrary.

The legality of the data processed until the point of revocation remains unaffected.

 

Rights of the Persons Concerned

You are entitled to access to rectification, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as you have consented to the legal basis for the processing of your personal data or permission has been granted in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

In addition, you have the right of complaint to the regulatory authorities. Contact details for the Austrian Data Protection Authority is as follows: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna.