On the photo you see a musician with a leathertrouser and a contrabass from behind, in the background you see a lady with a traditional dress dancing (Photo: OOE Tourismus)

Accommodation Booking

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Privacy Policy

 

 

Preamble


The protection of your personal data is vital to us, and when you visit our website www.dachstein-salzkammergut.at, we take great care to protect you. We process your data, which we capture throughout your visit to the website, and through third-party services (Google Analytics), therefore exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

 

1. Name and address of those with responsibility

 

The body with responsibility for the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states, as well as other data protection regulations is:

Tourismusverband Inneres Salzkammergut 
Address: Kirchengasse 4 
Postcode: 4822 Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee 
Tel: +43 5 95095
Fax: +43 5 95095 74 
E-Mail: 
info@dachstein-salzkammergut.at 
Web: 
www.dachstein-salzkammergut.at 

 

 Company Details Tourismusverband Inneres Salzkammergut

 

 

2. General information about data processing


2.1 Extent of the processing of personal data

In principle, we collect and use the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and its content and services. The collection and use of personal data of visitors to our website is commonplace, and takes place only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for reasons of fact, and processing of the data is permitted by law.

 

 

2.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data


Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. an EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis. In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions. Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation that is subject to our company, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. C DSGVO forms the legal basis. In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. D DSGVO serves as legal basis. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the main interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as legal basis for processing.

 

 

2.3 Data deletion and storage duration


The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage has been withdrawn. In addition, such storage may be provided by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. Blocking or deletion of data also occurs when a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of the contract.

 

 

3. Provision of the website and creation of log files

 

 

3.1 Description and scope of data processing

 

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer of the person accessing our site. The following data is collected: 1. Information about the browser type and version used.  2. Details of the user's operating system.  3. The user's internet service provider.  4. The user's IP address.  5. Date and time of access.  6. Websites through which the user reaches our website.  7. Websites that are accessed by the user's system by means of our website. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Storage of this data, together with other personal data of the user, does not take place.

 

 

3.2 Legal basis of data processing

 

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

 

3.3 Purpose of data processing

Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To do this, the user's IP address must be kept for the duration of the session. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used for the optimisation of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data is according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO

 

 

 

3.4 Duration of storage

Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. In the event of data collection for the purposes of data for the website, it will be deleted when no longer required. Where the data is stored as log files, this takes place after a maximum of seven days. Extended storage of data is sometimes required. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or made unavailable, so that tracking of the internet user is no longer possible.

 

 

3.5 Contradiction and right of removal

 

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no right of withdrawal on the part of the user. 

 

 

4. Use of Cookies

 

 

4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser of the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser be identified even after a page break. In addition, we use cookies on our website that allow an analysis of users' browsing behaviour. In this way, the following data can be transmitted: 1. Search data entered 2. Frequency of page views 3. Use of website functions User data collected in this way is stored as pseudonyms for technical purposes. Therefore, an assignment of the data to the calling user is no longer possible. The data is not stored alongside other personal data of the users. When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analytical purposes, and his/her consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also reference to this privacy policy.

 

 

4.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is the consent of the user: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

 

4.3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to facilitate the use of websites by users. Some features of our website cannot be enabled without cookies. For these features to be accessible, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page break. The user data collected by these cookies will not be used to create user profiles. The use of analysis cookies is for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. By deploying these analysis cookies, we gather information on how the website is used and so we can constantly optimise our services. For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data is pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

 

4.4 Duration of storage, objection and disposal options

Cookies are stored in the computer system of the user and transmitted to us. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled when using our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full.

 

 

5. Social Media Sharing Functions

 

5.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

This website offers its visitors the opportunity to share individual posts on different social networking sites (Facebook, Instagram, Google+ etc.). Technically speaking, these are not so-called social plug-ins that transmits data of the user when the page is opened, but merely text links that do not transmit any data when the page is accessed.

 

5.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data


The sharing functionality does not process any data on our own website. By using (clicking) the respective buttons, the user opens a new browser window with the sharing interface of the respective network and thus the user switches - similar to when selecting a normal hyperlink - to a new domain, whose owners have responsibility for any data protection measures.

 

 

5.3 Purpose of data processing

Our aim is to offer our users a convenient way to share content. There is no resulting data processing or storage of personal data.

 

 

5.4  Duration of Storage, Opposition and Right of removal

This website does not store any personal social media usage or sharing information, but only collects anonymous statistics (total number of shares).

 

 

6. E-Mail Contact

 

 

6.1 Description and scope of data processing

Email contact data is available on our websites which can be used for contact electronically. In this event, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored. There is no disclosure of the data to third parties, unless the specified mail address is linked to a business member of the Inneres Salzkammergut Tourist Authorities, and the enquiry will be sent immediately to the recipient email address. The email address is clearly visible on the enquiry form. The data is used exclusively for processing the communication.

 

 

6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the intention of the email contact is to conclude a contract, then there is additional legal processing applicable: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

 

6.3 Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data is carried out solely to complete communication electronically. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

 

 

6.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. As regards personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has been concluded. The conversation is considered to have been concluded when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been clarified.

 

 

6.5 Objection and removal option

The user has the possibility at any time to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he may object to the storage of  personal data at any time. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued. The revocation of consent and storage is possible at any time via an informal email stating the relevant data to the specified under the menu item “Contact e-mail address”. Please use "revocation of consent" or "revocation of storage" in the “subject” box. In the event, all personal data stored in the course of contact with us will be deleted.

 

 

7. Web Analysis

 

 

7.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the simple analysis of the use of our website in order to make it as user-friendly and efficient as possible for you as a user and to be able to continiously develop it further.

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only an approximate localisation is possible. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the continual improvement of our service and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.

 

 

7.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

 

7.3 Purpose of the data processing

We have a legitimate interest in constantly improving the service on our site, and use the analysis data to continually improve our services.

 

 

7.4 Duration of storage

Pseudonymised user data is retained by Google for a period of 24 months.

 

Top of Form

 

7.5 Opposition and removal facility

Users can inhibit the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; however, this facility notifies users that they might not be able to use all features of the website to the maximum. In addition, users may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link: download and installation: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

By accessing the internet via your mobile device, you can disable the collection of cookies - similar to desktop devices – by clicking on the Google button below.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit

 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

 

We have entered into a contract processing agreement with the provider.

 

DEACTIVATE GOOGLE ANALYTICS

ACTIVATE GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

 

 

 

7.6 Privacy Policy for Use and Use of Matomo

The controller has incorporated the Matomo component on to this website. Matomo is an open source software tool for web analysis. Web analysis is the collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis tool collects information such as from which website an individual reaches a different website (the so-called referrer), which sub - pages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a sub - page was viewed. Web analysis is used mainly in the optimisation of a website and in providing a cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.
The software is operated on the server of the controller, and the data protection sensitive log files are stored exclusively on this server.

The purpose of the Matomo component is to analyse visitor flows to our website. Among other things, the controller uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of this website in order to compile online reports which demonstrate activity on our website.

Matomo sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. A definition of what cookies are has been stated above.

By setting cookies, we are able to analyse the use of our website. Each time you visit one of the individual pages on this website, the internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically led by the Matomo component to transmit data to our server for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, we receive personal data such as the IP address of the person concerned, which among other things serves to help us understand the origin of visitors and clicks.

The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website. Every time you visit our website, this personal information, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to our server. This personal data is stored by us. We do not share this personal information with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as explained above, at any time by means of an internet browser setting, and thus permanently prevent the setting of cookies. Such a setting on the internet browser used would also prevent Matomo from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Matomo can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programme.

Additionally, the data subject is able to object to and prevent detection of the data generated by Matomo whilst using this website. To do this, the person concerned must select the "Do Not Track"  function on their browser.

By setting the opt-out cookie, however, it is possible that the website of the controller is no longer fully usable by the individual concerned.

Further information and Matomo's current privacy policy can be found by visiting https://matomo.org/privacy/ 

 

 

 

8. Enquiry and Reservation Facility

 

 

8.1 Scope of processing of personal data

Our website gives you the opportunity to make inquiries and to order publications on-line. The following data entered on the request or order form is saved: • Postal Address • Country • Email address • Telephone number • URL • Text

 

In addition, the following data is collected:
• IP address of the computer from which the enquiry is being made
• Date and time of inquiry or publication order

 

In order for data to be processed, your consent is obtained as part of the enquiry or reservation, and reference is made to this Privacy Policy. As regards data processing during the enquiry or the reservation of publications, there is no transfer of personal data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for answering questions or for processing requests.

 

 

 

 

8.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of data after the submission of a request or the order of a brochure is subject to the consent of the user. Please see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

 

8.3 Purpose of data processing

The collection of the above-mentioned data of the user serves to be able to process the request, or to be able to send the information and map material requested.

 

 

 

9. Online Reservations

 

 

9.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website gives you the option to make an online booking with the accommodation provider directly. When reserving accommodation, a package, an adventure, or seeking a quotation from an accommodation provider, your contact details are required. The transmitted personal data of the user is then stored. The data provided by you is required to complete the process or for contractual purposes. Without this data, the contract cannot be completed. For the purpose of carrying out the request, the following data is stored by us: • Postal Address • Country • Email • Telephone Number • Text

 

In addition, the following data is collected:
• IP address of the visitor’s computer
• Date and time of online reservation
• Travel period
• Number of visitors
• Credit card details

 

As part of the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the personal data collected to the following third parties:


• TOMAS (Touristic Online Management System), operated by my.IRS GmbH, Dornierstraße 4, 82178 Puchheim, Germany
• Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland
• Affiliates of the Inneres Salzkammergut Tourist Authorities

 

 

9.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the process of online booking is listed under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO9.

 

 

9.3 Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data is solely for concluding the reservation. In the case of an online booking, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

 

 

 

9.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. In the case of a contract, this is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

 

 

 

10. Rights of the person concerned


If your personal data is subject to process, you are protected under i.S.d. DSGVO and you have the following entitlements:

 

 

10.1 Right to information

You may ask the responsible party to confirm whether personal data concerning you is processed by us. If such processing is carried out, you can request information from the person responsible about the following:

 

1. The purposes for which the personal data is being processed;
2. The categories of personal data that are processed;
3. The recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;

4. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is unavailable, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

5. The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to the restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
6. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
7. All available information on the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
8. The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved, and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.
You have the right to request information about whether your personal information relates to a third country or an international organisation. In this instance, you can request appropriate guarantees in accordance with. Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the i transfer of information. This right of access may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the realisation of research or statistical projects and the restriction is necessary for the implementation of research for statistical purposes.

 

 

10.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification and/or completion by the responsible party if your personal data is processed incorrectly or incompletely. The responsible person must make the correction without delay. This right of rectification may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the realisation of research for statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the performance of research or for statistical purposes.

 

 

10.3 Right to restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

1. If you contest the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the persons concerned to verify the accuracy of your personal information;

2. The processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;

3. The responsible body no longer requires personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

4. If you objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible prevail over your reasons. If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another person or legal party, or for reasons of important public interest, in the Union or a Member State. If conditions are restricted, you will be informed by the person in charge before the restriction is lifted. Its right to restriction of processing may be restricted to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the realisation of the research for statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the performance of the research for statistical purposes.

 

10.4 Right to deletion

 

10.4.1 Obligation to delete

You may require the controller to delete your personal information without delay, and the controller is required to delete that information immediately if one of the following applies:

 1. Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was initially collected or otherwise processed.
2. 
You revoke your consent to the processing under. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for processing.
3. 
You, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, object to the processing of your data, and there are no prior justifiable reasons for the processing, or you object under Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.

4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.

5. The deletion of personal data concerning you is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union legislation or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject. 

6. The personal data concerning you were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8(1) GDPR.

 

10.4.2 Information passed on to third parties

Where the person in charge has made the personal data concerning you public and is subject to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, he/she shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have been identified as being affected. Taking into account available technology and implementation costs, persons requesting deletion of all links to such personal data or of copies or replications of such personal data should have this request immediately carried out.

 

10.4.3 Exceptions

The right to data deletion does not apply if data processing is deemed necessary:

1. To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

2. For the fulfilment of a legal obligation required by the law of the Union state or of the Member States to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task of public interest, or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller;

3. For reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) GDPR;

4. For archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Article 89 (1) GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
5. 
In the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

10.5 Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, the responsible body is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing. Exceptions to this include where this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be kept informed about who has access to your details.

 

10.6 Right to data portability

You are entitled to receive personally identifiable information you provide to the responsible persons in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that:

1. The processing is based on consent via acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and

2. The processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to authorise that personal data relating to you is transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedom and the rights of other persons may not be affected. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

 

10.7 Right of objection

 

You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, to object to the processing of your personal data.  This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The responsible persons will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he/she can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and personal freedom, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims. If the personal data relating to you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Irrespective of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to object through automated procedures that use technical specifications. You also have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation to object to the processing of personal data relating to you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes where Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR is to be contradicted. The right of objection may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the realisation of the research or statistical purposes for which it is being used, and that the restriction is necessary for the carrying out of research or for statistical purposes.

 

10.8 Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up until this revocation.

 

10.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the DSGVO. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the GDPR.