On the photo you see a musician with a leathertrouser and a contrabass from behind, in the background you see a lady with a traditional dress dancing (Photo: OOE Tourismus)

Privacy policy

Accommodation Booking

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data is processed in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. In instances where it is necessary to collect personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address), this is, whenever possible, always carried out on a voluntary basis.

 

Persons Responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is the Tourism Association Inneres Salzkammergut , Kirchengasse 4, 4822 Bad Goisern at Lake Hallstatt, info@dachstein-salzkammergut.at, +43 5 95095.

 

Imprint Tourism Association Inneres Salzkammergut

 

Data Protection Officer

The name of our data protection officer is:

Martin Zeppetzauer
E-Mail: martin@zepedes.com

 

Server Log Files

For the purposes of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server, on the legal basis of the legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (technical security measures), we process your personal data such as IP address in a server log file for a maximum of 7 days.

 

Cookies / Local Storage

This website stores personal data and information in cookies and local storage. Cookies and local storage make websites more user-friendly and increase efficiency for the user. The processing takes place on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR (cookies or local storage improve service quality and are used to store user settings and recommendations for content and search results, as well as for the tracking of user trends).

 

Furthermore, processing is carried out on the legal basis of the consent given by you in accordance with Art. 6, para 1 lit. a GDPR.

How the web browser handles cookies, session storage and local storage, which storage processes are accepted or rejected, and the duration of the data processing can be set in the settings of the web browser.

 

Third Party Cookies

Insofar as cookies are used by third parties within the framework of integrated services, we are not responsible for the processing of personal data under data protection law. Please refer to the separate information on these services and their privacy statements, which are listed below, and for further information on data processing operations and policies.

 

Processors/Recipients

We process your personal data with the support of the processors listed below. Our processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. Apart from our processors, your personal data will only be passed on to providers of similar services.

 

Insofar as data processing operations are carried out by processors or service providers in addition to the purposes set out in this Data Protection Declaration, the processor or service provider shall be required to adhere to strict data processing operations, and is responsible for data protection at all times. For information on these data processing operations, please refer to the data protection declaration of the respective processor or service provider.

 

Transfer of data to non-member countries

Your personal data will be transferred to the United States solely on the basis of the Privacy Shield. For more information on the Privacy Shield, please refer to the service below. Transfer of your personal data to Switzerland will take place on the basis of an appropriate decision.

 

Hosting

We use the following processors for the purposes of hosting our website:

Service: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH
Operator: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädterstraße 119, 4041 Linz, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/

 

Web Fonts (local integration)

We use web fonts. These are integrated locally into our web space in order that no personal data is processed.

 

Security Services

In order to avoid non-human and fully automatic inputs on this website, we use security service providers such as CAPTCHA services on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para.1 lit.f GDPR (technical safety measures). Your personal data is processed, in these instances, for the duration of the query, but for a maximum of 7 days or until objection.

 

The following services are used:

Service: Google reCAPTCHA
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

 

Map Services

IFrames are embedded when generating maps on this website. This allows us to incorporate interactive maps directly into the website and allows you to make convenient use of the map functions. Your personal data is processed solely by the service provider.

 

We have incorporated the following services into our website:

Service: Google Maps
Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro

 

Contact Form

You can contact us directly via our website by means of a contact form. Upon submitting the contact form, the personal data entered by you is processed by the controller for the purpose of processing your request on the basis that you have given your consent by submitting the form in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR until revocation.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. Non-provisioning means merely that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

 

Inquiry Form

Our website provides you with the facility to contact our member companies directly by means of an inquiry/request form. After submission of the inquiry form, the personal data (and inquiry/request) which you have entered is transmitted by the controller, for the purpose of processing your request, on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR until revocation. The request/inquiry is then forwarded directly to the respective member company.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide any personal data. The only consequence of non-provisioning is that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

 

Newsletter

By crossing the check box or clicking on the confirmation link you are consenting to the processing of the personal data you have supplied for the purposes of receiving information on new products, news and events. Data is protected by means of direct electronic advertising until revocation. Within the framework of our legitimate interest, in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (defence of legal claims), we process for the same period, for the purpose of proof of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, technical data such as your IP address or the time of your consent. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. The sole consequence of non-provisioning is that you are unable to receive any newsletter via email. 

 

We employ the following services:

Service: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH
Provider: TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädterstraße 119, 4041 Linz, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/

 

Service: twentyreasons
Provider: twentyreasons business solution GmbH, Vienna Twin Tower, Wienerbergstraße 11, 1100 Wien, Austria
Data Protection Declaration: http://www.twentyreasons.com/impressum

 

Online Reservations

You can reserve accommodation directly through our website. At the start of the booking process, the personal details you have provided are processed by the persons responsible in order that your requests can be carried out and a suitable offer can be made and the contract can be fulfilled and concluded in accordance with the pre-contractual relationship initiated by you. This is in accordance with Art.6 Para.1 lit.b GDPR (European legislation).

Your personal data will be processed until the legal retention requirements have expired. Baskets of unregistered users will be deleted after a period of not more than 14 days.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to submit any personal data. Provision of personal details is essential, however in order that a contract can be concluded. The consequence of non-provision of such information is that there is no contract agreed and no services are provided.  

 

We use the following services when processing our reservations:

Service: TOMAS
Provider: my.IRS GmbH, Dornierstraße 4, 82178 Puchheim
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.tomas.travel/#datenschutz

 

Service: Datatrans
Provider: Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstraße 26, 8008 Zürich, Schweiz
Data Protection Declaration: https://www.datatrans.ch/de/datenschutzbestimmungen/
Adequacy Decision: Transfer of personal data to Switzerland takes place as appropriate and according to Article 45 of the GDPR.

 

The relevant accommodation provider will also receive a copy of your personal data.

 

Web Analysis Services

Your personal data is processed for the purpose of web analysis on the legal basis of legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 Section 1. lit f GDPR (evaluation of the use of our services offered online, preparation of reports on activity within this online provision, application of additional services in connection with current provisions) and on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6  Para. 1 lit. a GDPR until revocation or opposition.

 

We apply the following services:

Service: Google Analytics
Operator: Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de#intro
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Revocation: If you wish to prevent Google Analytics from being able to process your personal data in future, you can set a so-called opt-out cookie. For further information please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Right of Refusal

If the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. Provided that there are no compelling legitimate reasons for our processing that are worthy of protection, the processing of your data will be discontinued on this legal basis.

Moreover, you have the right to object to your data being processed for the purposes of direct advertising. In the event of such an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.  

The legality of the data processed up to the date of opposition remains unaffected by such opposition.

 

Right of Revocation

You are entitled to cancel the processing of your personal data at any time. In the event that you no longer wish to receive electronic advertisements, this can be done simply by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing is discontinued, unless there is a compelling legal basis to the contrary.

The legality of the data processed until the point of revocation remains unaffected.

 

Rights of the Persons Concerned

You are entitled to access to rectification, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as you have consented to the legal basis for the processing of your personal data or permission has been granted in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

In addition, you have the right of complaint to the regulatory authorities. Contact details for the Austrian Data Protection Authority is as follows: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna.